Next Gen Ambassadors

There’s a new tribe of young professionals providing fresh perspectives in the age services sector. They are the Next Gen Ambassadors – part of LASA’s new youth initiative, an industry wide program to engage and encourage young professionals to see age services as a dynamic, innovative and life changing career opportunity.

Sixteen young leaders sit on the National Ambassador Council, while another 65 Ambassadors are from the SA, VIC & TAS, QLD, NSW & ACT, and WA Councils.

They are clinical and non-clinical professionals in a variety of leadership roles who are now providing advice on issues affecting them and their peers, and are advising on youth issues, creating innovative projects, and promoting age services to young Australians.

Today LASA is ensuring younger generations are changing their perceptions of aged care by involving them in the industry’s transformation, and ensuring they are part of building solutions that support high quality care and safety of our older adults.

National Ambassadors

Nikki Beckman (Chair)

Nikki Beckman (Chair)

National Director of Research & Innovation

Marchese Partners

Rebecca Hogan (Deputy Chair)

Rebecca Hogan (Deputy Chair)

Founder

3C Management

Kaizaad Mehta

Kaizaad Mehta

National Director Healthcare

Commonwealth Bank

Natalie Anderson

Natalie Anderson

Care Advisor

Anglican Care

Emma Lingius

Emma Lingius

Group Executive

Seasons Aged Care, Envigor Home Group

Georgia Klipic

Georgia Klipic

Assistant to Company Secretary

Community Services Group

Melissa Pagliarulo

Melissa Pagliarulo

CEO

St Paul’s Lutheran Homes Hahndorf

Moti Naral

Moti Naral

GM

My Care Solutions

Sean Grealy

Sean Grealy

CEO & Co-Founder

Mint

Oliver Heuthe

Oliver Heuthe

Marketing & Innovation Manager

Martin Luther Homes

Rob Sacristani

Rob Sacristani

National Recruitment & Business Manager

Next Generation Services

Paul Forrest

Paul Forrest

WA State Manager

Xtra AgedCare/Xtra HomeCare

Eshna Khadka

Eshna Khadka

Executive Manager Client Services

Mosaic Community Care

Jamie Langdon

Jamie Langdon

Community Engagement Officer

Benevolent Living

Jon Twomey

Jon Twomey

QLD Ambassadors

Aynsley Johnson (Chair)

Aged Care Manager

Amergin

Madeline Walsh (Deputy Chair)

Partner

Thomson Geer

Emily Beraldo

Administration

Holland Park Meals on Wheels

Patrick Graham

New Services Project Lead

Mobile Rehab Australia

Jessica McKenna

Aged Care Manager

Karren Estologa

Clinical Nurse Consultant

Blue Care

Elizabeth Reid

Clinical Coordinator

Bolton Clarke

Ozlem Ertan

Quality & Innovation Partner

Southern Cross Care

Kashim Oriaje

Clinical Nurse

Alzheimer’s Association of QLD

Taranjot Minhas

Physiotherapist

Churches of Christ Queensland

Emma Hathaway

Clinical Care Coordinator

Tayla Gorman

Solicitor

Mullins Lawyers

Vanessa Harrison

Regional Support Manager

Arcare

Jessica Mewburn

Media & Corporate Affairs Advisor

Wesley Mission QLD

Andrew Spilar

Design & Development Manager

Paynters

Dr Samantha Fien

Lecturer – Exercise and Sport Sciences

Central Queensland University

Dylan Verrier

Cofounder & National Business Development Manager

Pluss Communities

NSW/ACT Ambassadors

Caitlin Attia

Administration

Ingenia Communities

Rosemary Shapley

Project Manager

IRT Group

Murray Johnson

Associate Director

KPMG

Emily Sotiros

Operations Manager

IRT Group

Scott Lynch

Managing Director

Community Therapy

Gabrielle Kenaghan

Executive Care Manager

Montefiore

Cassie Simadas

Operations Manager

Garden Village

Miranda Smelt

Sales Engineer

AlayaCare

Simon Kerrigan

Managing Director

Guide Healthcare

Clayton Hutchinson

Director

Canberra Aged Care

Patrick Lucas

Innovation and Insights Specialist

IRT Group

Kate Jakins

Risk & Compliance Manager

Peninsula Village – Central Coast

Shannon Sladen

Manager, Wellness & Lifestyle

The Benevolent Society

Danni Dixon

Aged Care Financial Planner

Alteris Financial Group

Ben Chiarella

Regional Manager – Aged and Community Services

LiveBetter

VIC/TAS Ambassadors

Sam Forbes (Chair)

Board Member and Facilitator

Sale Elderly Citizens Village

Ellie Lambert (Deputy Chair)

Clinical Advisor - Occupational Therapist

APM Assessment Services

Rebecca McMillan

Senior Business Strategy Analyst

Bolton Clarke

Priya Salandy

Facility Manager

Cassia House MannaCare

Benjamin Maw

Chief Executive Officer

Cohuna District Hospital

Belinda Taylor

Development Manager

Kirkbrae Presbyterian Homes

Amy Maddison

Founding Director/Storyteller

String Words

Krystal Ferguson

Continuous Improvement Manager/Admissions

Gorrinn Village

Alyssa Borja

Client Services Manager

Vivir Healthcare

Felicity de Somerville

RN Educator

Caring for You and HCA Nursing

Danielle Biviano

Development Manager

General Manager Home Care Services – VIC & SA

Carissa Lilley

Sales Manager & CHSP Assessor Tasmania

Kincare

Penelope Jones

Manager of Business Performance & Improvement

Zenitas Mobile Health

Tim McDougall

Billy Care

SA Ambassadors

Liana Niutta

Support Worker Manager

 ACH Group

Kyal Dearing

ICT Support Officer

ECH Group

Olivia Ruggiero

Registered Nurse

Estia Health

Jelena Giro

Jelena Giro

Altaira Nursing Services

Sara Nicole Star

Brokerage Support Officer

 Country Home Services

Sophie Bretag

People & Culture Manager

St Paul’s Lutheran Homes Hahndorf

Nisha Maharjan

Registered Nurse

St Paul’s Lutheran Homes Hahndorf

Gabrielle McBriarty

Director of Marketing and Brand Strategy

My Care Solution

Tom Gray

Regional Lead

Xtra AgedCare | Xtra HomeCare

Olivia Barnhurst

SA State Manager

Xtra AgedCare | Xtra HomeCare

Joshua Quinn

Allied Health and Community Manager

The Society of Saint Hilarion Aged Care

WA Ambassadors

Laura Sutherland (Chair)

Director & Owner

The Above & Beyond Group

Hayley Antipas (Deputy Chair)

Music & Wellbeing Coordinator

Brightwater Care Group

Amanda Macnamara

Director of Corporate Services

Maurice Zeffert 

Cynthia Wright

Clinical Aged Care Consultant

Aegis Aged Care Group

Jacinta Sutcliffe

Human Resource Administrator

Aboriginal Health Council of WA

Pele Reeve

Service Manager

Bethanie Group

Nicole Platell

Physiotherapist

Curtin Heritage Living

Sally Jones

Associate Architect

KPA Architects

Ashlee McGlashan

Client Service Manager

Enrich Living

Tom Bromberger

Director

Pelican Manufacturing

Marc Thomas

Aged Care Business Manager

Healthcare Australia

Christine Jackson

Clinical Nurse Educator

Bethanie Group

Fiona Davidson

General Manager

Village Solutions Australia

Naomi Scott

Center Care Manager

Community Vision