The LASA Excellence in Age Services Awards aim to promote and recognise excellence across the diverse and dynamic fields of endeavour in the age services industry. The awards celebrate the passion and achievements of organisations, teams and individuals in the service of older Australians. The awards also seek to increase public confidence and community involvement in aged care and services.

Awards will be judged at a state level across the five categories with winners from each state progressing as finalists to the national awards. 

Excellence in Age Services Awards 2020

 LASA was pleased to announce that the QLD, SA/NT, NSW/ACT and WA Excellence in Age Services Awards finalists and winners online on Aged Care Employee Day 7 August 2020.

This was our industry’s opportunity to celebrate the passion, respect, integrity, daring and excellence in our industry. Presentations can be viewed below.

If you experience difficulties viewing the presentations above:

  • Please click here to launch video for WA Awards
  • Please click here to launch video for SA & NT Awards
  • Please click here to launch video for QLD Awards
  • Please click here to launch video for NSW & ACT Awards

Congratulations to all of the finalists

SA/NT Awards Finalists 2020

Individual

Team

Organisation

Next Gen Young Leader

Keyur Anand
St. Anna’s Residential Care Facility

Pat DiMaria
Infinite Care

Roshna Raut
Larrakia Nation Aboriginal Corporation

LGBTI Connect Team
ECH

SIMPLER Research Team
Helping Hand

The Maintenance Team
The Willochra Home

City of Unley

Helping Hand Age Care

St Louis Aged Care

Tanunda Lutheran Home Inc

Tom Gray
Xtra AgedCare

Bradley Werfel
Infinite Care

NSW/ACT Awards Finalists 2020

Individual

Team

Organisation

Next Gen Young Leader

Rising Star

Jan Hume
RSL LifeCare

Edgar (Ted) L Jackson
Northern Coalfields Community Care Association (NCCCA)

Benjamin Scott
Cranbrookcare

Ben Van Lierop
RSL LifeCare

Aged Care & Inclusion Team
Northside Community Service

The Disease Outbreak Response Team
Australian Nursing Home Foundation

National Contact Centre
KinCare

Shoalhaven and Eurobodalla Aged Care Centre Teams 
IRT Group

KinCare

Peninsula Villages Ltd

Simon Kerrigan
Guide Healthcare

Colin Pudsey
SilVR Adventures Pty Ltd

Amina Ward
integratedliving Australia

Maddison Davis
Peninsula Villages Ltd

Georgia Kelaher
integratedliving Australia

Kathy White
RSL LifeCare

QLD Awards Finalists 2020

Individual

Team

Organisation

Next Gen Young Leader

Rising Star

Jessica Adams
Home Instead Senior Care

Danielle Mackenzie
Sundale

Chezz Thompson
Bolton Clarke

Dementia Living Team
 Cartwright Community NoosaCare Incorporated

ICT Team
Infinite Care

Let’s Dig in Team
Bolton Clarke

People and Culture Team
Infinite Care

Communify Queensland Inc

Liberty Community Connect

Loreto Nursing Home Townsville

Peninsula Palms Retirement Village

Jamie Langdon
Benevolent Living

Taranjot Minhas
Churches of Christ Care in Queensland

Preeti Ronil
Wesley Mission Queensland

Rebecca Pacey
Infinite Care

John Sisson
Churches of Christ in Queensland

WA Awards Finalists 2020

Individual

Team

Organisation

Next Gen Young Leader

Rising Star

Lisa Kempster
Community Vision

Helen Nowlan
Compatible Care Nursing Services

Woodvale Social Centre Team
Community Vision 

Collaborative Leadership Model
Maurice Zeffert Home (Inc)

Brightwater Care Group

ECHO Community Services

VisAbility Ltd

Caitlin Burnett
Silver Chain Group

Ashleen Chand-Babooram
Guildford Village/St Judes Care Facility

Gabriela Di Perna
MercyCare

Sonja Norville
Community Vision

Hadja Sow
ECHO Community Services

Click on the icons above to learn more about our award finalists 

Award Categories 

Organisation Award

Recognising an age services provider who has made an outstanding contribution to care and services development or provision of high level support to the aged by demonstrating leadership, innovation and excellence.

Individual Award

This award recognises an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the age services sector, has used innovation and initiative to improve the lives of older people and has delivered high quality care to the aged.

Rising Star Award

This award recognises an individual with less than five years industry experience who has made an outstanding contribution to the age services sector, has used innovation and initiative to improve the lives of older people and has delivered high quality care to the aged.

Team Award

Recognising a team, working within the age services sector that has created an environment that encourages workplace diversity, positive workplace culture and increased staff wellbeing through development of a service or process or has used innovation and initiative to improve the lives of older people and improve the age services experience.

Next Gen Young Leader Award

This award recognises an innovative, bold and inclusive young leader under the age of 40 who has made an outstanding contribution to the age services sector and has used passion, drive and initiative to improve the lives of older people.

Congratulations to our 2020 VIC/TAS Award Winners

The 2020 Excellence in Age Services Awards are proudly sponsored by:

National Awards Sponsor
South Australia & Northern Territory Co-Sponsor
Queensland Awards Co-Sponsor